John Amos

Follow
John Amos

Born

12/27/1939, Newark, New Jersey

Birth Name

John A. Amos, Jr.

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Johnny Amos
8.3
User Rating
53 votes

Biography

EDIT
John Amos is former professional football player and an American actor, best known for playing James Evans, Sr. on the 1970s sitcom "Good Times" from 1974 to 1976, and for playing an adult Kunta Kinte in the groundbreaking mini-series, "Roots." Amos credits also include, Gordy Howard, the weatherman…more

Credits