John Barry (I)

Follow
John Barry (I)

Born

11/3/1933, York, North Yorkshire, England, UK

Died

1/30/2011

Birth Name

John Barry Prendergast

Gender

Male

Also Known As

The John Barry Seven, John Barry and Orchestra, John Barry Seven
9.6
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT

John Barry is a famous film score composer, noted for his work on the James Bond movie series. He developed the signature musical sound of the series, a combination of orchestral strings and brash horns, along with the famous electric guitar of the James Bond theme. (Monty Norman…more

Credits