John Bolger

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/26/1954 , New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

John Edward Bolger

Gender

Male

Biography:

John Bolger originated the role of One Life to Live's John Sykes, a tough but compassionate police detective, in the spring of 1998.


John grew up in Jamaica, Queens and went on to play middle linebacker for Bucknell University's football team. After graduating with a fine arts degree, John headed to New York University's drama school. He pursued postgraduate work in stagecraft, leaving to build and paint scenery at off-Broadway's Hudson Guild Theater, before entering architectural school at Cooper Union.



John, however, could not ignore his dream of acting, and entered a two-year program at New York's Circle in the Square. In 1988, he co-founded the Willow Cabin Theatre Company, which produces several plays each year, such as Thornton Wilder's The Ages of Man and Lucrece. John not only performs, but is involved in every aspect of production, including set design and costume.



Daytime fans remember John from his previous roles as Gabe McNamara on Another World and Phillip Spaulding on Guiding Light. He also starred in the primetime series, Everything's Relative, with Jason Alexander, and guest starred on shows such as NYPD Blue and New York Undercover, as well as the Lifetime television movie, Almost Golden: The Jessica Savich Story.



John is married to Christine Radman, who is an actress and singer as well as a lawyer. The couple resides in a suburb of Manhattan with their three children, Maria, Laura and John Michael.