John Bubbles

Follow
John Bubbles

Born

2/19/1902

Died

5/18/1986

Birth Name

John William Sublett

Gender

Male
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
John Bubbles was a gifted tap dancer who gained fame as part of the top vaudville team "Buck and Bubbles". ("Buck" was childhood friend Ford Lee Washington.) He created the role of Sportin' Life in George Gershwin's landmark music Porgy And Bess. Following the death of "Buck" in…more

Credits