John C. McDonnell

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/27/1961 , Chicago, Illinois

Birth Name

John Charles McDonnell, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

John McDonnell grew up on the South side of Chicago and graduated from Brother Rice H.S. He started his career as a stand-up comedian in 1980 in clubs in his hometown of Chicago. He has appeared in 16 countries and nearly every U.S. state. He regularly performs for U.S. and NATO troops around the world.
He moved to LA in 1987 and started his television career appearing on shows like "Star Search" (he lost) and A&E's "An Evening at the Improv" (1989-1993). His first acting gig was on the series "Coach". He has steadily appeared on TV and in movies since then and currently lives in Venice, Ca.