TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

John C. McGinley

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/3/1959 , New York, New York

Birth Name

John Christopher McGinley

Gender

Male

Biography:

John C. McGinley, a tall, wire-haired performer of stage and screen usually in officious supporting roles. After receiving his MFA from NYU's Tisch School of the Arts, McGinley was immediatly cast as an understudy for John Patrick Shanley's Danny and the Deep Blue Sea and appeared in the Public Theater production of The Ballad of Soapy Smith. The following year he made his Broadway debut opposite John Lithgow and George Segal in a revival of Rod Serling's Requiem For a Heavyweight. After making his feature debut in Alan Alda's Sweet Liberty (1986), McGinley went on to appear in the Oliver Stone films Platoon, as the sycophantic Sgt. Red O'Neill; Wall Street, as a jealous co-worker of Charlie Sheen; Talk Radio, reprising his off-Broadway role as Eric Bogosian's friend and engineer.





He has remained active in films, alternating between supporting roles in A-films like Point Break (1991) and On Deadly Ground (1994) and leading parts in B-films Car 54, Where Are You? (1994) and Watch It (1993).





In 2001, he was cast in the NBC comedy Scrubs, as the iconic Dr Perry Cox.
He was married to Lauren Lambert but divorced her. John C. McGinley is currently married to Nicole Kessler, a Yoga Teacher.



  • John C. McGinley of Scrubs.

    © 2009 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2008 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2008 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2008 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
More
Less