John C. Reilly

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/24/1965 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

John Christopher Reilly

Gender

Male

Biography:

John C. Reilly is a Chicago born actor who made his film debut in a Brian De Palma film called Casualties of War in 1989. After graduating from DePaul University in his hometown, Reilly headed to Hollywood where he found steady work in small roles in films like Days of Thunder and Hoffa. It wasn't until after the actor landed the role as a porn star in Paul Thomas Anderson's blockbuster, Boogie Night, that Hollywood studios began to take serious notice of his work. After appearing with Kevin Costner in the motion picture, For the Love of the Game and Tom Cruise in Magnolia, Reilly managed to land principal roles in three Oscar-winning films. In 2002, the movie star appeared in Chicago, Gangs of New York and The Hours, which earned the actor many award nominations, including a chance to win the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor. The triple film shot put Reilly on the top of Hollywood's A-list, and it paved the way for him to pair up with veteran actors like Jack Nicholson and Meryl Streep on future film projects. Reilly took on a number of comedic roles from 2005-2011. The 2007 box office comedy Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story earned Reilly a Grammy for his work on the film's soundtrack.



More
Less