John Carpenter

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/16/1948 , Carthage, New York, USA

Birth Name

John Howard Carpenter

Gender

Male

Biography:

John Carpenter was born in Carthage, New York on January 16, 1948, but he was raised in Bowling Green, Kentucky. His interest in film began at an early age and he was especially interested in Westerns. His father was a college music professor. John attended Western Kentucky University and then enrolled in the University of Southern California's School of Cinema. He's a graduate of the USC Film School and his films revolutionized the Horror film genre.

Among his most notable contributions to cinema are such films as Halloween, Escape From New York, Starman, Vampires, and Ghosts of Mars.

He most often writes, directs, and composes the score for his films. He has also performed the music for many of them. Frequently, he appears on camera in them and perfers to use the alias Rip Haight when he does; although, he has used several other alises.

John and Adrienne Barbeau were married on January 1, 1979 and divorced in 1984. They have a son named Cody who was born in 1983. In 1990, he married Sandy King who has produced a number of his films including Vampires and Ghosts of Mars.