John Carradine

Follow
John Carradine

Born

2/5/1906, New York, New York, USA

Died

11/27/1988

Birth Name

Richmond Reed Carradine

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Peter Richmond, John Peter Richmond
8.5
User Rating
6 votes

Biography

EDIT
Son of a reporter/artist and a surgeon. Grew up in Peekskill and Kingston NY. Attended Christ Church School, and Graphic Art School, studying sculpture. Roamed the South selling sketches. Made acting debut in Camille in a New Orleans theatre in 1925. Arrived in Los Angeles in 1927, worked…more

Credits