John Cleese

Follow
John Cleese

Born

10/27/1939, Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, England, UK

Birth Name

John Mawrwood Cleese

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Kim Bread, Nigel Farquhar-Bennett, John Otto Cleese
9.6
User Rating
145 votes

Biography

EDIT
Member of the comedy group Monty Python. Co-wrote several episodes of Doctor in the House (1969) and its sequels with Graham Chapman, and also wrote some later episodes as sole author. As a child he was often mocked for his extreme height but managed to counter teasing with…more

Credits