John Craven

Follow
John Craven

Born

8/16/1940, Leeds (Yorkshire, UK)

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

John Craven (II)
9.1
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT

TV Presenter best-known for two long-running and highly distinctive BBC programmes - Newsround and Countryfile.

Having started his career as a regional newspaper journalist, John Craven got his big break presenting Search, a ground-breaking discussion programme looking at issues of interest to children. The success of…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed John Craven yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW