John Dankworth

Follow
John Dankworth

Born

9/20/1927, Woodford, Essex UK

Birth Name

John Phillip William Dankworth

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Johnny Dankworth
8.8
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Accomplished Jazz musician who studied at the Royal Academy of Music in London. As a composer, clarinet and saxophone player he formed his own big band in 1953. His lead singer Cleo Laine became his wife in 1958. Performing around the world he received the honour of being…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes