John Doe

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/25/1954 , Decatur, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

John N. Duchac

Gender

Biography:

John Doe is an American actor, singer/songwriter, poet and musician, playing both guitar and bass guitar. He was born John Nommensen Duchac on 25 February 1954 in Decatur, Illinois. Doe has appeared in over 60 films and television shows including Great Balls of Fire!, Roadside Prophets, Salvador, and Boogie Nights. John Doe founded the LA punk band X in 1977 with Billy Zoom; and has also played with The Flesh Eaters and The Knitters. His version of I Will Always Love You plays on the jukebox in The Bodyguard; and he recorded covers of Bob Dylan's Pressing On and I Dreamed I Saw St. Augustine for the soundtrack of I'm Not There. His solo albums include Kissingsohard, Forever Hasn't Happened Yet, and Keeper. He recorded Country Club with The Sadies; and A Day at the Pass with Jill Sobule. Doe was married to Exene Cervenka from 1980-85. He lives in Fairfax, California, with his second wife Gigi Blair and their three daughters.



More
Less