John Edward

Follow
John Edward

Born

10/19/1969, Glen Cove, New York

Birth Name

John Edward Magee

Gender

Male

Also Known As

John Magee
7.4
out of 10
User Rating
16 votes

Biography

EDIT
Even though John's psychic abilities appeared at a very early age, he become a best selling author and world renowned psychic medium was the last thing on his mind. As John was growing up, his mother would hold "psychic parties" in their home. John would poke fun at…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • John Edward: I know that I have only a small window of time to deliver a message. And I get into a zone of "Just deliver the information". But when I'm watching the show, as a viewer, then it's very emotional to me.

    • John Edward: I don't need to be physically near them. Much of my work I've done over years has been on the radio connected by phone.

    • John Edward: I don't look at this as a religious-based thing. To me this is energy based.

    • John Edward: I believe that before anybody makes the journey to the other side, we have to know on a soul level that we are leaving, whether it's an accident or illness, and we prepare ourselves to a certain degree that we won't be there in the future.

    • John Edward: My view of the afterlife is that it's made of different levels, depending on how spiritual a life we live. It really helps to shape our experience there... but I always say, I live here and not there, and when I get there, then I will truly know.

    • John Edward: (when asked why do the dead want to connect with us) Well, if we don't define them as dead, and we look at them as the people who are in our lives-just without a body-it's the same as those who are alive want to connect with us. It's love.

    • John Edward: This is something that is driven by a belief in God. It's the energy from that force that I think allows us to create this energy.

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • This guy is a joke!

    1.0
    "Hello. I'm John Edwards. I claim to talk to the dead. Of course I don't, but I managed to get my own television shows, and get paid millions of dollars a year." (probably)



    John Edwards is, like I've said, a joke. Anyone who believes in this talking to the dead garbage needs to see a shrink. John Edwards, as if I'm not hating his fake psychic skills enough, is weird looking. What's with the face he always makes when he's "interpreting" things dead people are saying to him? Why does he stutter and have trouble "hearing" the dead people? It's because he forgot the lines he was supposed to memorize before the show. This guy is one of the biggest losers I've ever seen on TV.moreless
  • John Edward is quite remarkable & gives reassurance. Death is a trip we all have to take & he makes the transition so much easier to bear.

    9.8
    Have not long returned to England from my first trip to N.Y. having been part of a live studio audience for Cross Country. I won't go into detail but found experience remarkable. Went with a somewhat sceptical mind after being disapointed by some british mediums. However, I came home with a completely different view. Everything was very professional & staff were very strict about NOT learning any personal details before or during the show.John doesn't scare you about the future & made me feel that deceased friends & family are somewhere safe. While I don't want to join them sooner than necessary, I like to think I will when the time is right. Losing someone close is so hard but if you think its not so final what harm can be done? Would love the chance for a private reading. Thank you WE for the opportunity of seeing John'perform'. Am really looking forward to Johns first performance in G.B.moreless