John F. Kennedy

Follow
John F. Kennedy

Born

5/29/1917, Brookline, Massachusetts, USA

Died

11/22/1963

Birth Name

John Fitzgerald Kennedy

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Jack Kennedy, John Kennedy, JFK, President Kennedy
8.9
out of 10
User Rating
15 votes

Biography

EDIT
John F. Kennedy was the youngest man in history to be elected president of the United States. Kennedy won the 1960 Presidential race and was Inagurated on January 20th, 1961. He was the youngest man ever to be elected president, and was the youngest to die in office.…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • JFK: (Speech at the University of Washington, Seattle, November 16, 1961) In short, we must face problems which do not lend themselves to easy or quick or permanent solutions. And we must face the fact that the United States is neither omnipotent nor omniscient, that we are only six percent of the world's population, that we cannot impose our will upon the other ninety-four percent of mankind, that we cannot right every wrong or reverse each adversity, and that therefore there cannot be an American solution to every world problem.

    • JFK: (Acceptance Speech as the Democratic presidential nominee, July 15, 1960) The New Frontier of which I speak is not a set of promises - it is a set of challenges. It sums up not what I intend to offer the American people, but what I intend to ask of them.

    • JFK: (May 25, 1961) I believe that this nation should commit itself to achieving the goal, before this decade is out, of landing a man on the moon and returning him safely to the Earth. No single space project in this period will be more impressive to mankind, or more important for the long-range exploration of space; and none will be so difficult or expensive to accomplish.

    • JFK: I can assure you that every degree of mind and spirit that I possess will be devoted to the long-range interests of the United States and to the cause of freedom around the world.

    • JFK: If this nation is to be wise as well as strong, if we are to achieve our destiny, then we need more new ideas for more wise men reading more good books in more public libraries. These libraries should be open to all - except the censor. We must know all the facts and hear all the alternatives and listen to all the criticisms. Let us welcome controversial books and controversial authors. For the Bill of Rights is the guardian of our security as well as our liberty.

    • JFK: A man does what he must - in spite of personal consequences, in spite of obstacles and dangers, and pressures - and that is the basis of all human morality.

    • JFK: Liberty without learning is always in peril; learning without liberty is always in vain.

    • JFK: The great French Marshall Lyautey once asked his gardener to plant a tree. The gardener objected that the tree was slow growing and would not reach maturity for 100 years. The Marshall replied, 'In that case, there is no time to lose; plant it this afternoon!'

    • JFK: Washington is a city of Southern efficiency and Northern charm.

    • JFK: We must use time as a tool, not as a crutch.

    • JFK: When we got into office, the thing that surprised me the most was that things were as bad as we'd been saying they were.

    • JFK: We stand for freedom. That is our conviction for ourselves; that is our only commitment to others.

    • JFK: Let us never negotiate out of fear. But let us never fear to negotiate.

    • JFK: Let us not seek the Republican answer or the Democratic answer, but the right answer. Let us not seek to fix the blame for the past. Let us accept our own responsibility for the future.

    • JFK: Man is still the most extraordinary computer of all.

    • JFK: The ancient Greek definition of happiness was the full use of your powers along lines of excellence.

    • JFK: The American, by nature, is optimistic. He is experimental, an inventor and a builder who builds best when called upon to build greatly.

    • JFK: Let us think of education as the means of developing our greatest abilities, because in each of us there is a private hope and dream which, fulfilled, can be translated into benefit for everyone and greater strength for our nation.

    • JFK: Forgive your enemies, but never forget their names.

    • JFK: A child miseducated is a child lost.

    • JFK: Mankind must put an end to war or war will put an end to mankind.

    • JFK: (part of his Ignagrual address in 1961) Ask not what your country can do for you. Ask what you can do for your country!

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • john f kennedy a man that had passion to help the people but never got the chance

    9.0
    john f kennedy was a good man he had alot of brothers and sisters he was part of royal family for the united states even though there is not to many of them left in the united states royal family such as his . he had some trady in life life his family sufferd alot . a brother that died in plane crash and a sister that died also and sister that had a peice of her brain taking out. but he still manage to make it to be come the youngest president he said marvilous speaches and really rememberd quotes that are part of todays united states history class ask not what your counry can do for you ask what you can do for your country. that was a very famous line he said. but he was shot in 1963 in dallas texas people thought it was more then one person due to the fact oswalt was shot coming out of the jail house. but they also said how could a man from the south and was no that smart have the braines to get a perfect shot off like that there have mutlple theories on that but he was a good man even though he did not get to finsh being president. and most of all his family is gone alest all the old kennedys are gone.moreless
More
Less