John Fiedler

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/3/1925 , Platteville, WI, USA

Died

6/25/2005

Birth Name

John Donald Fiedler

Gender

Male

Biography:

John Fiedler was born on February 3, 1925, in Platteville, Wisconsin, and he is best known for his voice roles in some Disney animated classics. Fiedler started his show business career in radio during the 50s, earning a regular role on a hit comedy show. Fiedler moved to television in 1951, playing characters over the next four years on the sci-fi series, Tom Corbett, Space Cadet. Hollywood called on the actor in 1957 to appear in his first feature film, 12 Angry Men. His work on the film jump started Fiedler's motion picture career, which would last for four decades. Fiedler became a regular character actor on the prime-time TV show, The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis, and he also appeared on a number of Twilight Zone and Star Trek episodes. In 1968, Disney Studios called on the actor to provide the voice for the animated character, Winnie the Pooh. Fiedler's vocal performance in the animated short would secure voice roles in fifteen "Pooh" films over the next 32 years, with last vocal performance coming in Disney's 2004 direct-to-video animation, Winnie the Pooh: Springtime with Roo.



More
Less