John Gielgud

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/14/1904 , South Kensington, London,England, UK

Died

5/21/2000

Birth Name

Arthur John Gielgud

Gender

Male

Biography:

Sir Arthur John Gielgud was an Academy, Tony, Emmy, Golden Globe, and Grammy Award winning stage, film and television actor. In his career he has won one Primetime Emmy, one Grammy, one Academy Award and one Tony Award, plus one honorary Tony Award. He is one of the most celebrated British actors of his time and is considered to be one the greatest British actors of all time.

ACADEMY AWARD WINS AND NOMINATIONS FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Becket (1964) (nomination)
Arthur (1981)(win)

EMMY WINS AND NOMINATIONS:

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Mini-Series or Special:

Brideshead Revisited (1982) (nomination)
The Master of Ballantrae (1984) (nomination)
Romance on the Orient Express (1985) (nomination)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Special:

War and Remembrance (1989) (nomination)
Summer's Lease (1991) (win)

TONY AWARDS:

Oustanding Foreign Company:

The Importance of Being Earnest (1948) (win)

Special Award:

Ages of Man (1959) for his "extraordinary insight into the writings of Shakespeare as demonstrated in his one-man show."

Best Director (Dramatic):

Big Fish, Little Fish (1961) (win)
The School for Scandal (1963) (nomination)

Best Actor (Dramatic):

Tiny Alice (1965) (nomination)
Home (1971) (nomination)

GOLDEN GLOBE WINS AND NOMINATIONS:

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture:

Arthur (1981) (win)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

War and Remembrance (Parts VIII - XII) (1990) (nomination)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television:

War and Remembrance (Parts I - VII) (1989) (nomination)