John Howard

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/14/1913 , Cleveland,Ohio, USA

Died

2/19/1995

Birth Name

John R. Cox Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

John Howard was born John R. Cox Jr. on April 14, 1913, in Cleveland, Ohio and died February 19, 1995, in Santa Rosa, California. Although he had no interest in acting until he joined friends at Cleveland's Western Reserve University theater, he appeared in his first movie, "One Hour Late in 1934." He starred in the series, the "Bulldog Drummond" mysteries. The actor was an American war Hero, awarded the Navy Cross and the Croix de Guerre during his service in the U.S. Navy during World War II. When he returned to Hollywood after the war, the lack of work caused him to become one of the first actors to leave the movies for television. He gradually moved into the academic area, becoming the headmaster of a private high school, the prestigious Highland Hall, where he remained as teacher and administrator for almost twenty years. He married actress and ballerina Eva Ralf. They had four children.