John Hoyt

Follow
John Hoyt

Born

10/5/1905, Bronxville, New York, USA

Died

9/15/1991

Birth Name

John Hoysradt

Gender

Male
8.9
out of 10
User Rating
14 votes

Biography

EDIT
Yale grad John Hoyt had been a history instructor, acting teacher and nightclub comedian before linking up with Orson Welles' Mercury Theatre in 1937. He remained with Welles until he joined the Army in 1945. After the war, the grey-haired, deadly-eyed Hoyt built up a screen reputation as…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed John Hoyt yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW