John Hurt

Follow
John Hurt

Born

1/22/1940, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England, UK

Died

1/27/2017

Birth Name

John Vincent Hurt

Gender

Male
  • Werner Herzog, Anamaria Marinca, Cristia...
  • John Hurt, Cristian Mingiu and Jonathan ...
  • Award winner Cristian Mingiu with Anamar...
9.2
User Rating
39 votes

Biography

EDIT

John Hurt was born in the village of Shirebrook in Derbyshire. He was the second son of the local parson and his wife. He has an older brother Michael and an older sister called Monica. At the age of 18, John walked out of the St. Martin's School…more

Credits