John Huston (I)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/5/1906 , Nevada, Missouri, USA

Died

8/28/1987

Birth Name

John Marcellus Huston

Gender

Male

Biography:

John Huston was a film director, writer and actor. He was one of the most influential Hollywood directors from the 1940s onwards. Born in 1906 in Nevada, Missouri, Huston was the son of an actor who gave up his career on the stage to work as a engineer. He spent most of his childhood in boarding schools during which period he had a successful career as a boxer. After moving to New York he worked as an actor, before becoming a playwright. His works for the stage include Frankie and Johnny. He also wrote short stories and articles which were published in Esquire and the New York Times. Transitioning to script writing in the 1930s he wrote a number of successful movies including Sergeant York and Ehrlich, for which he received Oscar nominations. His first job as a director was The Maltese Falcon with Humphrey Bogart, which was a hugely popular film-noir and is regarded as a classic. During a long career, he directed many critically acclaimed movies, including The Maltese Falcon, The Red Badge of Courage and The African Queen. Huston, who died in 1987, is the father of actress Angelica Huston.






 

More
Less