John Ireland

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/30/1914 , Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Died

3/21/1992

Birth Name

John Benjamin Ireland

Gender

Male

Biography:

John Ireland was born January 30 1914, in Vancouver, British Columbia. Raised in New York City, Ireland began his acting career on Broadway and with touring Shakespeare companies before moving into film in the 1940s. His feature debut was in 1945 war film A Walk in the Sun. Noted for his supporting roles in several classic Westerns, such as My Darling Clementine (1946) and Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957), Ireland also appeared in Stanley Kubrick's Spartacus (1960), and starred in the British television series The Cheaters between 1960 and 1962. He regularly returned to the stage throughout his career, and had a hand in directing two features: the Western drama Hannah Lee (1953), and the 1955 car theft B-movie The Fast and the Furious (this bears no relation to the 2001 Vin Diesel vehicle of the same name). Ireland earned a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, and had three children by his first and third wives. He died of leukemia on 21 March 1992.