John Kricfalusi

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/9/1955 , Chicoutimi, Québec, Canada

Birth Name

Michael John Kricfalusi

Gender

Male

Biography:

Canadian-born cartoon cartoonist Kricfalusi began his career by working on low end Saturday morning cartoons like the "Jetsons" revival, "Fat Albert," and "The Cosby Kids." In 1987, Kricfalusi's mentor, Ralph Bakshi, "saved" him by hiring him as supervising director on his show, "The New Adventures of Mighty Mouse." The show was canceled after a scene where Mighty Mouse sniffed a flower to get superpowers led some people to believe he was using cocaine.



Soon afterwards, Nickelodeon bought his twisted brainchild, "The Ren and Stimpy Show." But after continuous battles over script content and control, he was "fired" from his own show in 1992 (Actually, John Kricfalusi claims that Nickelodeon stopped paying him and others and moved things from Spumco to form their own studio. They asked him if he could do voices and consult and he said, "No.").



After he was fired, he furthered his fight for creative freedom by founding a website where he sold dolls of his other characters. He then hired some of his old Ren and Stimpy co-workers and produced the first 'made for the web' cartoon series, "The Goddamn George Liquor Show." He also created and produced "Weekend P**** Hunt," another 'made for the web' series.



Other work includes directing a "Yogi Bear" short for Cartoon Network and a music video for Bjork. And in 2001, he returned to TV with the Saturday morning cartoon for Fox Kids called, "The Ripping Friends," which he created and produced.



As of 2006, his company, Spumco, is closed. He is trying a new experiment, and that is to do more freelancing with the artists he knows.
  • © 2005 Albert L. Ortega/WireImage.com
  • © 2005 Albert L. Ortega/WireImage.com
More
Less