John Lee Hooker

Follow
John Lee Hooker

Born

8/22/1917, Clarksdale, Mississippi

Died

6/21/2001

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Birmingham Sam, Texas Slim, Delta John, John Lee Booker, Johny Lee
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT

John Lee Hooker was born in Clarksdale, Mississippi on August 22, 1917. As a child he sang in church, and later in adolescence showed a interest in gospel music. Around the age of fifteen he left Mississippi for Memphis. At Memphis, Hooker worked as an usher in a…more

Credits