John Lithgow

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/19/1945 , Rochester, New York, USA

Birth Name

John Arthur Lithgow

Gender

Male

Biography:

John Lithgow was born October 19 1945 as the son of Arthur Lithgow and Sarah Jane Price. Arthur Lithgow was directing and producing theater and John followed his footsteps as he got into acting during his time at Harvard University.

After graduating magna cum laude from Harvard, John attended the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art. He has a brilliant Broadway career with 2 Tony awards and 5 nominations.

For TV-viewers John is mostly known as Dr. Dick Solomon, the main character of 3rd Rock from the Sun. 3rd Rock from the Sun was aired for six seasons and John was nominated for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for every one, he won 3 of the times (-96, -97 and -99).

More recently we have seen John in movies as Kinsey and the voice of Lord Farquaad in Shrek.
  • © 2006 TV.com
  • © 2006 Mike Guastella/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Mitch Haaseth/NBC Universal Photo
More
Less