John Marshall Jones

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Detroit, Michigan, USA

Birth Name

John Marshall Jones Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born 1962, John Marshall Jones has compiled an impressive list of credits since coming to Hollywood from Chicago's Second City Theatre Ensemble. His feature film credits include a co-starring role in Sgt. Bilko opposite Steve Martin and roles in the films She's So Lovely, Con Air, White Men Can't Jump, The Doctor, and Good Morning, Vietnam.



Jones studied theater and received his Bachelor of Arts degree from Northwestern University. He was a regular on the vibrant Chicago theater scene before moving to Hollywood. Earlier this year, Jones was nominated for an NAACP Theater Award for Best Actor in the play Menace to High Society, which he also wrote and directed.



In addition to acting, Jones has written several screenplays, one of which was optioned by MGM. He also performs stand-up comedy at various comedy clubs around the country and is currently writing his new one-man show, Mama's Boy.
More
Less