John McGiver

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/5/1912 , New York, New York, USA

Died

9/9/1975

Birth Name

John Irwin McGiver

Gender

Male

Biography:

John McGiver started late in the film industry but it was not long before he made an enduring name for himself as a character actor. The son of Irish immigrants, he was born in New York on November 5, 1913, and went on to become an English teacher who acted part-time in repertory theatre. He served in Europe during World War II as a US Army captain and afterwards returned to teaching, acting in off-Broadway shows in his spare time. In 1955, he became a full-time actor. Uniquely recognizable for his precise speech and portly, balding looks, John McGiver made more than a hundred film and television appearances in his career. Memorable performances included his cameo role as a pompous jewellery assistant in Breakfast at Tiffany's and his portrayal of the deranged preacher Mr. O'Daniel in Midnight Cowboy. John McGiver died of a heart attack on September 9, 1975, leaving a wife and ten children.