John Mills

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/22/1908 , Felixstowe, Suffolk, England

Died

4/23/2005

Birth Name

Lewis Ernest Watts Mills

Gender

Male

Biography:

John Mills, also known as Lewis Earnest Watts Mills, was born February 22, 1908, in Norfolk, England. Mills attended and graduated from Norwich Grammar School for Boys. When he graduated, his father expected him to follow in his footsteps and become a math teacher. However, Mills rejected his father's expectation, and enrolled in Zelia Raye's Dancing School. After training as a dancer, Mills' career evolved quickly, and he went on to appear in over 120 films and TV movies in the next 70 years. Mills was often cast in a military role including his roles in Born for Glory, You're in the Army Now, In Which We Serve, Tunes of Glory and Johnny in the Clouds. Queen Elizabeth acknowledged his long career and knighted him in 1976. He also received an Academy Award for his role in the film Ryan's Daughter, and in 2002 Disney named Mills a Disney Legend. John Mills died April 23, 2005 in Buckinghamshire, England, at the age of 97.



More
Less