John Mitchum

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/6/1919 , Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA

Died

11/29/2001

Birth Name

John Newman Mitchum

Gender

Male

Biography:

John is the brother of Annette and Robert Mitchum, and the father of two daughters, Victoria and Cindy. In addition to his career as an actor, John was also a folk singer, performing on the album Our Land -- Our Heritage, and he also wrote the poetry for John Wayne's album America, Why I Love Her. From 1950 until 1962, he was credited under the name of John Mallory. At the time of his death in 2001, John has eight grandchildren and fifteen great-grandchildren.