John Payne (I)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/23/1912 , Roanoke, Virginia, USA

Died

12/6/1989

Birth Name

John Howard Payne

Gender

Male

Biography:

Versatile actor who started out as a singer in musicals and moved on to playing heavies to change his image. Moving on to television in the late 50's he was the star of the television western "The Restless Gun". In 1959 he was hit by a car and suffered severe injuries permanently scarring his face. He went on make a success in real-estate investments.