John Randolph

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/1/1915 , New York, New York

Died

2/24/2004

Birth Name

Emanuel Hirsch Cohen

Gender

Male

Biography:

John Randolph was born on June 1, 1915, in New York City. A son of Jewish immigrants, Randolph was an American film, television and stage actor. In the 1930s, he became active in politics as well as acting. He made his Broadway debut in 1938 in Coriolanus, and then later joined the United States Army Air Force in World War II. After being blacklisted by Hollywood films in 1955 on political grounds, he made a return to the entertainment industry in John Frankenheimer's Seconds in 1966. He also featured in New York stage productions of The Sound of Music, Paint Your Wagon, and The Visit. In 1987, he won the Tony Award for Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play for his performance in the Neil Simon play, Broadway Bound. In 1991, he made his last Broadway appearance in Prelude to a Kiss. Randolph had also made several screen and television appearances in secondary roles such as Angie, The Bob Newhart Show and The New Original Wonder Woman. On February 24, 2004, he died of natural causes at the age of eighty-eight.