John Saxon

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/5/1935 , Brooklyn, New York, USA

Birth Name

Carmine Orrico

Gender

Male

Biography:

John Saxon started acting in films in the mid 1950s. He was spotted by an agent after posing for a romance magazine cover. Saxon would soon become one of the most visible actors in supporting roles in both motion pictures and on television, especially during the 1960s through the 1980s, including the cult classic films Blood Beast From Outer Space, Death Of A Gunfighter, his leading role as the charismatic bad guy villain Luis Chama opposite Clint Eastwood in Joe Kidd, The Electric Horseman opposite Robert Redford, and a recurring role in the Nightmare On Elm Street franchise of films.



His television roles were just as prolific and varied, starring and guest starring on the top shows of the 60s, 70s, and 80s, including Doctor Kildare, It Takes A Thief, Bonanza, Ironside, The Virginian, Kung Fu, Streets Of San Francisco, Mary Tyler Moore, Gunsmoke, Rockford Files, Six Million Dollar Man, Hawaii Five-O, Magnum P.I., a recurring role on Falcon Crest, and a starring role on The Bold Ones: The New Doctors.



But one of Saxon's most visible roles would be his co-starring appearance in the movie that would garner him world wide fame; that of martial artist Roper in the cult c movie Enter The Dragon starring the late Bruce Lee.