John Shea

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/14/1949 , North Conway, New Hampshire, USA

Birth Name

John Victor Shea

Gender

Male

Biography:

John Shea was born in New Hampshire and he grew up his parents, John Victor Shea Jr and Elizabeth Mary Shea along with three other siblings. John was raised in Massachusetts. He received his BA from Bates College where he attended on a debating and Football scholarship. He then earned an MFA in directing from the Yale School of Drama and was a special student at the Yale Film School.

Since then, John has garnered a wealth of acting and directing experience. He earned an Emmy Award for his work in the television movie Baby M, and is well known for his role as the evil Lex Luthor in the international hit series, Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman. On stage he has starred in the Pulitzer Prize winning hit, How I Learned To Drive, starring Molly Ringwald. John also co-wrote and directed the independent film Southie, which won the Jury Award for Best Independent film at the 1998 Seattle International Film Festival.

John's most recent role was Harold Waldorf on Gossip Girl. He co-stars in Framed, which is set to be released in 2008. John currently resides in New York City with his wife, Melissa and his children.