John Smith (I)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/6/1931 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Died

1/25/1995

Birth Name

Robert Errol Van Orden

Gender

Male

Biography:

This John Smith (I) guide is for the actor active from 1944-1978 who starred in Laramie (1959-1963) and Cimarron City (1958-1959). He had a recurring part on That's My Boy (1954-1959) and did a number of films (1954-1966). Robert Errol Van Orden chose the stage name 'John Smith' since there weren't any other actors with that name but there were already several last names with "Van" in Hollywood. Well known talent agent Henry Wilson suggested the stage name and even accompanied the actor to the courthouse to change his name legally.