John Travolta

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/18/1954 , Englewood, New Jersey (USA)

Birth Name

John Joseph Travolta

Gender

Male

Biography:

John Joseph Travolta (born February 18, 1954 in Englewood, New Jersey) is an American actor. He became famous for his appearance in Saturday Night Fever and Grease at the height of the disco era, as well as for his portrayal of Vinnie Barbarino on the television sitcom Welcome Back, Kotter. After that, his career more or less slumped until he played Vincent Vega in Quentin Tarantino's Pulp Fiction, for which he received an Academy Award nomination.

John also played a lead role in the Battlefield Earth, in which he plays the leader of a group of aliens that enslave humanity in a bleak future Earth. The film received almost universally negative reviews and did poorly at the box office. Travolta, who is a Scientologist (converted 1975) and idolizes the late L. Ron Hubbard, had hoped that the film would be well-received and be the first in a series of Hubbard film adaptations.

He is married to actress Kelly Preston and father of two children. Previously he was involved with actress Diana Hyland, who died of breast cancer (reportedly in Travolta's arms).

Travolta is a qualified pilot and owns five airplanes, including a former Qantas Boeing 707-138. The plane bears the name 'Jett Clipper Ella'. Pan Am was a large operator of the 707 and used Clipper in their names. The plane is named for his son Jett and daughter Ella. His house in Ocala, Florida has its own runway and taxiway right to the door. In 1993, Travolta successfully performed an emergency landing of a plane with electric trouble at Washington Reagan National Airport.

Travolta has always been accessible to the public and loves to sign autographs.
  • Randy Tepper/Showtime © 2006 CBS Broadcasting Inc.
More
Less