John Updike

Follow
John Updike

Born

3/18/1932, Shillington, Pennsylvania, USA

Died

1/27/2009

Birth Name

John Hoyer Updike

Gender

Male
8.2
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
An accomplished novelist, poet, short story writer and literary critic, John Updike was the author of such novels as "The Centaur," "Couples," and "The Witches of Eastwick." His best-known work, however was the long-running "Rabbit" Angstrom series, which won two Pulitzer Prizes for literature.

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed John Updike yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less