John Vernon

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/24/1932 , Zehner, Saskatchewan, Canada

Died

2/1/2005

Birth Name

Adolphus Raymondus Vernon Agopsowicz

Gender

Male

Biography:

John Vernon was a Canadian television and film actor from Zehner, Saskatchewan, Canada. He was born on February 24th, 1932 to parents of mixed Polish, German and Armenian heritage, and passed away on February 1st, 2005 in Los Angeles, after complications from heart surgery. Vernon's first film appearance came in 1956, when he voiced "Big Brother" in an adaptation of George Orwell's novel "1984". Next, he appeared on two televised serial dramas: The Last of the Mohicans and Tugboat Annie. In 1964, Vernon debuted on Broadway in "The Royal Hunt of the Sun," playing DeSoto and sharing the stage with Christopher Plummer and David Carradine. As his reputation grew, John Vernon was offered a variety of film and television roles. Most were villains or other antagonistic characters, such as the warden in "Chained Heat" and Ted Jarrett on an episode of "The A-Team." He also worked extensively as a voice actor in cartoons and animated films.