John Wayne

Follow
John Wayne

Born

5/26/1907, Winterset, Iowa, USA

Died

6/11/1979

Birth Name

Marion Robert Morrison

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Michael Morris, Duke Morrison, Marion Morrison
9.3
User Rating
52 votes

Biography

EDIT
John Wayne, born Marion Robert Morrison on May 26, 1907, was the son of Clyde and Mary Morrison of Iowa. Due to health reasons, the family moved early in Marion's life to a warmer, cleaner climate in southern California, where they attempted parcel ranching in the Mojave Desert.…more

Credits