Johnny Bench

Follow
Johnny Bench

Born

12/7/1947, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (USA)

Birth Name

Johnny Lee Bench

Gender

Male
6.1
out of 10
User Rating
6 votes

Biography

EDIT

Johnny Bench was raised in Binger, Oklahoma. An oustanding baseball player, he survived a bus accident in high school that killed one of his teammates. He was drafted by the Cincinnati Reds and in 1967 was named National League "Rookie of the Year." A two-time National League MVP,…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW