Johnny Cash

Follow
Johnny Cash

Born

2/26/1932, Kingsland, Arkansas

Died

9/12/2003

Birth Name

John R. Cash

Gender

Male

Also Known As

J. R. Cash, The Man in Black
9.7
User Rating
33 votes

Biography

EDIT
The son of Southern Baptist sharecroppers, Cash began playing guitar and writing songs at age 12. He performed frequently on radio station KLCN in Blytheville, Arkansas. Cash moved to Detroit in his late teens and worked there until he joined the Air Force as a radio operator in…more

Credits