Johnny Depp

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/9/1963 , Owensboro, Kentucky, USA

Birth Name

John Christopher Depp II

Gender

Male

Biography:

John Christopher Depp II was born on June 9, 1963, in the town of Owensboro, Kentucky. Not long after Johnny's birth, his family moved to Florida.





Johnny got into acting after a visit to LA with his former wife, who introduced him to actor Nicholas Cage who, in turn, introduced him to his agent. Johnny soon made his film debut in 1984's A Nightmare on Elm Street.



In 1987, he shot to fame when he replaced Jeff Yagher in the role of undercover cop Tommy Hanson in the popular TV series 21 Jump Street.





In 1990, after numerous roles in teen films, the beginnings of a long working relationship and friendship with director Tim Burton came about when he portrayed the title role in Edward Scissorhands. Following the film's success, Johnny carved a niche for himself as a serious, somewhat dark, idiosyncratic performer, consistently selecting roles that surprised critics and audiences alike.





He continued to gain critical acclaim and increasing popularity by appearing in many features before rejoining with Burton in the lead role of Ed Wood.





In 1997, Johnny played the undercover FBI agent in the factual based film, Donnie Brasco, opposite Al Pacino; in 1998 he appeared in Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas and then in 1999 he appeared in the Sci-fi horror, The Astronaut's Wife. The same year, he teamed up once more with Burton in Sleepy Hollow, brilliantly portraying Ichabod Crane.





Johnny has played many characters in his career including another factually based character, Inspector Fred Abberline in From Hell (2001). He stole the show from screen greats such as Antonio Banderas in the finale to Robert Rodriguez's Mariachi trilogy Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003) the same year as the marvellous family blockbuster Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, playing a character that only the likes of Johnny could pull off... Captain Jack Sparrow.





Apart from his on-screen life, Johnny has dated several female celebrities off-screen. He was married to Lori Anderson in 1983 but they divorced in 1985. Currently (2009) Johnny is living with French singer/actress Vanessa Paradis with whom he has two children; a daughter, Lily-Rose Melody Depp, born May 27, 1999 and a son, John Christopher Depp IV, born on April 10, 2002. When Johnny has down time he returns home to France with girlfriend, Vanessa and their two children.
  • © 2006 Jun Sato/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Jun Sato/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Yuji Ohsugi/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 Tony Barson/WireImage.com
More
Less