Johnny Olson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/22/1910 , Windom, Minnesota, USA

Died

10/12/1985

Birth Name

John Leonard Olson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Johnny Olson was a mainstay announcer on many game shows produced by Mark Goodson and Bill Todman. A partial list can be found in the Acting Appearances section of this page.
While he had had significant work in the 1960s, his most celebrated job began September 4, 1972, as the announcer on CBS's revival of The Price is Right. It was Olson's job to tell a member of the audience to "Come on down" to Contestant's Row. Olson also got to display himself in the TPIR showcases from time to time.