Johnny Stearns

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/13/1916 , Newport Beach, California, USA

Died

12/1/2001

Birth Name

John Stearns

Gender

Male

Biography:

Johnny Stearns, already a successful star on Broadway, created a show for the fledgling DuMont television network starring himself and his real life wife. The show, Mary Kay and Johnny, was one of the first sitcoms on television. After Mary Kay and Johnny, Johnny Stearns went on to become a successful producer, producing "The Tonight Show" when Steve Allen was the host, as well as "The Arthur Murray Dance Party" on NBC. He was also the producer and host of the public-affairs program "Agriculture USA" for a number of years.