Jon Cryer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/16/1965 , New York, New York

Birth Name

Jonathan Niven Cryer

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jon Cryer has appeared in numerous feature films, including "Holy Man," "Hot Shots!" "Hiding Out," "Pretty in Pink," "Superman IV: The Quest for Peace," "Dudes," "Morgan Stewart's Coming Home," "No Small Affair" and "O.C. & Stiggs," among others. He cowrote and produced the independent film "The Pompatus of Love" and wrote, produced and starred in "Went to Coney Island on a Mission from God…Be Back by Five."

On television, Cryer starred in the series "The Trouble with Normal," "Getting Personal" "Partners" and, on CBS, "The Famous Teddy Z." He guest-starred in "Amazing Stories: Miscalculation," "Dharma & Greg," "The Practice" and, on CBS, "Becker," and has appeared in the television movies "Heads" and "Noon Wine."

His theater credits include the Broadway productions of "Brighton Beach Memoirs" and "Torch Song Trilogy."

A New York native and the son of actor David Cryer, Cryer studied acting independently before his acceptance at London's prestigious Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts. His birth date is April 16.

-CBS.com
More
Less