Jon Gries

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/17/1957 , Glendale, California, United States

Birth Name

Jonathan Francis Gries

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born Jonathan Francis Gries in California to writer/director Tom Gries, Jon was exposed to the entertainment industry at an early age. He started his acting career at the tender age of 11 with a part in Will Penny and went on to gain roles in a wide variety of television shows and movies.

Jon is perhaps best known for his starring role in The Pretender, which began in 1996 and spanned 4 seasons, providing Jon with almost 70 episodes & a chance to direct an episode. This opportunity has led to Jon furthering his "behind the scenes" career, going on to direct Pickin' & Grinnin' and produce 2001's Jackpot and 2003's Northfork.
More
Less