Jon Hamm

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/10/1971 , St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Birth Name

Jonathan Daniel Hamm

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jon Hamm received an English degree from the University of Missouri. He was a drama teacher at the private John Burroughs preparatory academy, his high school alma mater, before becoming a full time actor.

In 2000, he played firefighter Burt Ridley on NBC's Providence. Next, he was Inspector Nate Basso, one of the male supporting cast members to the five women in Lifetime's The Division. He guest-starred on many network series including multiple episodes of ABC's What About Brian as Richard and CBS's The Unit as Wilson James. In 2007, he became the star of AMC's Mad Men and won a Golden Globe for best actor in a drama series.

He has had a few roles in both big studio and independent films. In 2001, he was Charles in Kissing Jessica Stein. His long-time girlfriend, Jennifer Westfeldt, both starred in and co-authored the film. In 2002, he played Captain Matt Dillon in We Were Soldiers.
More
Less