Jon Lovitz

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/21/1957 , Tarzana, California, USA

Birth Name

Jonathan M. Lovitz

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jon Lovitz, born Jonathan M. Lovitz on July 21, 1957 in Los Angeles, California, is an American actor, comedian and entrepreneur. Lovitz attended college at the University of California at Irvine, where he graduated with a degree in theater in 1979. After college, Lovitz began studying with the popular improvisational troupe, the Groundlings. Lovitz received his first big break in 1985 when he was invited to join the cast of Saturday Night Live. Lovitz was a fixture on the show for the next five years, creating memorable characters such as Tommy Flanagan, Master Thespian and Mephistopheles. After leaving Saturday Night Live, Lovitz maintained a busy film and television career, appearing in films such as Mom and Dad Save the World, City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold and High School High. His most memorable television role was as the lead character in the animated program, The Critic. In 2007, Lovitz opened his own comedy club in San Diego, California. A second club has since opened in Los Angeles and Lovitz regularly performs at both.


 

More
Less