Jon Pertwee

Follow
Jon Pertwee

Born

7/7/1919, Chelsea, London, England, UK

Died

5/20/1996

Birth Name

John Devon Roland Pertwee

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Chief Petty Officer Pertwee, John Pertwee
9.2
User Rating
28 votes

Biography

EDIT
Jon was always told that he could never be an actor due to his lisp. This never stopped him and throughout his career Jon portrayed many memorable parts including the third incarnation of Doctor Who and the odd-ball scarecrow Worzel Gummidge. John was born on 7 July 1919…more

Credits