Jon Pertwee

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/7/1919 , Chelsea, London, England, UK

Died

5/20/1996

Birth Name

John Devon Roland Pertwee

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jon was always told that he could never be an actor due to his lisp. This never stopped him and throughout his career Jon portrayed many memorable parts including the third incarnation of Doctor Who and the odd-ball scarecrow Worzel Gummidge.

John was born on 7 July 1919 in Chelsea, London. His parents were both in show business, his father a noted playwright and his mother an actress.

John changed his name to Jon as a young actor and embarked on a life on the stage, the family business. He had his first role in the "Twelfth Night". He then attended RADA for a time before leaving after he refused to play a part assigned by the school.

Jon is perhaps best known for the second-longest serving Doctor, appearing in the role between 1970-1974. During his time, a number of his own vehicles appeared in the show, including a hover-craft.

Jon died while he was in the United States at a convention in May 1996. He left behind a wife and two children Sean and Dariel.
More
Less