We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Jon Voight

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/29/1938 , Yonkers, New York, USA

Birth Name

Jonathan Vincent Voight

Gender

Male

Biography:

Godfather of 'Skyler Shaye'

Attended Archbishop Stepinac High School, and all-boy school in White Plains, New York.

Beat out Gene Hackman for the role of President Franklin Delano Roosevelt in "Pearl Harbor".

His father was a professional golfer.

Honored at fund-raiser for Joseph Papp Children's Humanitarian Fund in New York City, May 2002.

Graduated from Catholic University of America, Washington, DC. in 1960. Changed his major after his Freshman year from Speech and Drama to Art.

His grandfather was a Czech imigrant.

Jon Voight played father to Rick Schroder twice: The first time in The Champ (1979) and the second time in The Return to Lonesome Dove (1993).
More
Less